Privacy Policy

Updated on June 19, 2024

Locations Vieux Limoilou takes the protection of personal information seriously and is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal information you entrust to it. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") outlines the various practices adopted by Locations Vieux Limoilou regarding the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and destruction of personal information.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

Before browsing the website locationsvieuxlimoilou.com, please review our terms of use.

Locations Vieux Limoilou provides you with its website locationsvieuxlimoilou.com (the Site) subject to your acceptance of the following terms of use and Policy. These may be updated at any time without notice. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms of use.

In the event of any discrepancy between the French and English versions of the Policy and terms of use, the French version shall prevail.

Applicable Laws

The use of the Site is governed by the laws and courts of the province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein. Any dispute or litigation between you and Locations Vieux Limoilou, or any other person, arising out of, in connection with, or related to the Site, its terms of use, or any matter related thereto, shall be resolved before the courts of Quebec, to which you irrevocably submit and acknowledge the exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute or litigation.

Personal Information and Privacy

Any information concerning an identifiable individual, directly or indirectly, is personal information.

Regulatory Framework

Locations Vieux Limoilou collects, uses, discloses, retains, and destroys personal information in accordance with the standards set forth by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, chapter P-39.1, and any subsequent amendments or modifications to this law.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  • Locations Vieux Limoilou may collect personal information about you in the course of interactions with you, whether through a form you fill out, an email you send us, or by any other means when you communicate with us. This personal information will be collected with your consent on a voluntary basis.

This personal information will be used exclusively by Locations Vieux Limoilou to communicate with you, provide you with the services or information you have requested, or send you information that may be of interest to you.

Locations Vieux Limoilou may also use your personal information to send you advertising material or additional information about its services, improve its Site and services, conduct market research and performance evaluations to improve the quality of its services and its Site.

Locations Vieux Limoilou will only use personal information for these purposes unless it has obtained your consent for the use of such information for other purposes or as permitted by law.

If you are a tenant, Locations Vieux Limoilou may contact you to obtain the personal information necessary for the intended transaction.

Personal Information of Minors

Locations Vieux Limoilou does not collect any personal information from a minor under the age of 14, except with the written consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Non-Disclosure to Third Parties

Locations Vieux Limoilou undertakes not to disclose your personal information to unauthorized third parties, except where you have provided your consent in accordance with this policy or where permitted or required by law. In the latter case, Locations Vieux Limoilou undertakes to take necessary measures to adequately protect your personal information and to limit communication to only the necessary elements.

Locations Vieux Limoilou does not rent, sell, or exchange personally identifiable information (e.g., name, address, phone number, email address, etc.) or financial information (credit card numbers) that could identify you.

Locations Vieux Limoilou shares your personal information with the following:

  1. Government Authorities – Locations Vieux Limoilou may disclose your personal information to government personnel when required to do so under any applicable law or regulation.

Your personal information may be disclosed outside of Quebec. If so, Locations Vieux Limoilou undertakes to conduct a privacy impact assessment and to proceed with the disclosure only if the assessment demonstrates that the personal information disclosed benefits from adequate protection. In this case, the disclosure of personal information is subject to a written agreement that takes into account the results of the assessment and any agreed-upon terms to mitigate the risks identified in the assessment.

Data Security

Locations Vieux Limoilou takes all necessary measures, including physical, electronic, technological, and organizational measures, to protect your personal information and ensure that it is not accessible to third parties, other than authorized managers and employees of Locations Vieux Limoilou.

Cookies

Cookies are used to facilitate and optimize your browsing on the Site. Cookies are small text files downloaded and stored in the memory of the device you use to access web pages. The cookies used by Locations Vieux Limoilou do not allow the collection of personal information about you. Most browsers used to access the Internet accept cookies by default.

You can modify the privacy settings of your browser at any time to block cookies or delete those that are already stored. This action will not prevent you from accessing the Site but may affect its performance during your visit.

Statistics

Locations Vieux Limoilou uses analytical tools (Google Analytics) on its Site. These tools allow for the collection, analysis, measurement, and presentation of data on visits made, in order to understand and optimize the use of the Internet. The data collected is anonymous.

Locations Vieux Limoilou retains this type of information to account for, among other things:

  • the number of visitors,
  • the most visited pages,
  • the technology used by the clientele of its Site,
  • referring sites, the country of origin of users.

For more information on this analytical tool, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Access to Your Personal Information and Right to Rectification

Upon your request, Locations Vieux Limoilou undertakes to confirm the existence of your personal information, provide you with access to it, and allow you to obtain a copy in a structured, commonly used technological format.

You have the right to demand the rectification of personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or equivocal, or the deletion of personal information if its collection, disclosure, or retention is not authorized by law.

To exercise your rights of access and/or rectification, please contact our Manager and Person In Charge, Ms. Helene Paulin, at the following email address: info@locationsvieuxlimoilou.com

You have the right to demand that Locations Vieux Limoilou cease the dissemination of your personal information when such dissemination contravenes the law, a court order, or if the following conditions are met: i) the dissemination causes you serious harm to your reputation or privacy, ii) this harm is manifestly greater than the public interest in knowing this information or the interest of any person in expressing themselves freely, and iii) the cessation of the requested dissemination does not exceed what is necessary to avoid the perpetuation of the harm.

In all cases, your request for access or rectification must be made in writing to our Person In Charge, justifying your identity as the person concerned by the personal information. The Person In Charge undertakes to respond to your written request within 30 days of receipt.

Access to your personal information is free, unless reasonable fees may be required for transcription, reproduction, or transmission thereof.

In the event of a refusal to comply with your request, the Person In Charge undertakes to justify their decision and indicate to you the provision of the law on which this refusal is based, the remedies available to you, and the time frame within which they may be exercised. The Person In Charge undertakes to provide you with the assistance required to help you understand the refusal.

The Person In Charge undertakes to provide, free of charge, a copy of your modified or added personal information, or, as the case may be, a statement of the deletion of your personal information. Furthermore, they undertake to notify, without delay, any person who has received the information in the six months preceding the request from the person concerned, and, if applicable, the person from whom they obtained it.

The Person In Charge undertakes to keep the personal information subject to your request for access or rectification for the time required to allow you to exhaust your remedies provided by law.

Right to Withdraw Your Consent

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to the disclosure, use, and retention by Locations Vieux Limoilou of your personal information. To do so, please contact the Person In Charge at the contact information provided in this policy.

Security Measures

Personal information collected by Locations Vieux Limoilou is kept confidential in accordance with applicable legislation.

Locations Vieux Limoilou applies high standards and uses effective security systems in the design, implementation, and daily operation of its Site and its underlying servers and networks. In addition, Locations Vieux Limoilou continues its efforts to detect and block intrusions on or toward its Site. Locations Vieux Limoilou has implemented various means to ensure that your personal information is protected against risks of loss and theft, as well as against risks of unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use, modification, or destruction. These means include physical, administrative, and technological security measures that it deems reasonable given the sensitivity, quantity, and format of the personal information collected, as well as the methods of storage.

Internet Browsing

When browsing the Internet with your browser, it detects if communication is adequately protected and displays a PADLOCK symbol on the page to confirm that the communication session is secure.

All confidential data transmitted between your communication device and the website locationsvieuxlimoilou.com is protected by effective cryptographic means, ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains hyperlinks that provide quick access to websites owned by third parties and operated by them. Locations Vieux Limoilou provides these hyperlinks to users of its Site for convenience and exercises no control over the content of the sites to which these hyperlinks lead. Furthermore, Locations Vieux Limoilou makes no representations, gives no endorsements, and accepts no responsibility for the content or use of such sites. Finally, please note that the information presented on these sites may not be available in French or English.

Duration of Personal Information Retention

Your personal information is kept for an indefinite period as required by law or as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

When the purposes for which your personal information was collected have been completed, or at your request, it will be destroyed or anonymized by Locations Vieux Limoilou, subject to any retention period provided by law or a legitimate end of retention.

Locations Vieux Limoilou may retain certain information entered in your account for analytical, accounting, and account integrity purposes, fraud prevention, fee recovery, enforcement of terms of use, or any other measures permitted by law. Furthermore, if some of your personal information has been provided with your consent to third parties, the use and retention of your information will be subject to the policy of these third parties, and Locations Vieux Limoilou cannot be held responsible.

Confidentiality Incident

The term "confidentiality Incident" refers to:

  1. access not authorized by law to personal information;
  1. use not authorized by law of personal information;
  1. communication not authorized by law of personal information; or
  1. loss of personal information or any other breach of the protection of such information.

If Locations Vieux Limoilou has reason to believe that a Privacy Incident has occurred, reasonable measures will be taken to reduce the risk of harm and prevent further incidents of a similar nature.

Locations Vieux Limoilou maintains a register of any Privacy Incident, indicating the facts concerning the breach of personal information, the personal information subject to the Privacy Incident, its effects, the persons affected, and the measures taken to remedy it.

If the Privacy Incident presents a risk of serious harm, Locations Vieux Limoilou will diligently notify the Commission d’accès à l’information established by the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information, as well as any person whose Personal Information is affected by the Privacy Incident.

Locations Vieux Limoilou may also notify any person or organization likely to mitigate this risk, by communicating only the personal information necessary for this purpose. In this case, the Responsible Person must record the communication. Despite the foregoing in this paragraph, a person whose personal information is affected by the Privacy Incident does not have to be notified as long as it would likely impede an investigation by a person or body authorized by law to prevent, detect, or suppress crime or offenses.

The Person In Charge will ensure to notify the Information Access Commission and any affected person as soon as possible and in accordance with the provisions of the law.

Code of Ethics for Users

Respect in Communications

Locations Vieux Limoilou prioritizes respect in communications. It invites users of its Site to adopt this same principle when addressing it and its employees by email or phone. It also expects users to avoid any personal attacks, inflammatory language, or quarrels with staff members. Locations Vieux Limoilou officials and users are also required to promote this principle of respect in online communications, regardless of their form: informative content, visual content (graphics, photographs, etc.), chatting ("chat"), comments, etc.

Rules of Good Conduct

You agree not to use the Site to:

  • submit false or inaccurate content
  • submit content that does not relate to the designated theme or subject
  • submit any illegal, offensive, discriminatory, racist, obscene, disparaging, hateful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, or otherwise reprehensible content
  • impersonate any natural or legal person, or present inaccurately or deliberately falsely your relationships with such a natural or legal person
  • submit any content that you do not have the right to make available under law or in contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as privileged information, confidential information acquired or disclosed in the course of professional relationships or under a nondisclosure agreement)
  • submit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rights,
  • submit any advertising, chain letters, promotional material, spam, pyramid scheme, or any other form of unsolicited or unauthorized communication, irrelevant to Locations Vieux Limoilou,
  • submit any material containing viruses or any other computer code, file, or program designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware, or telecommunications equipment
  • intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable municipal, provincial, or international law
  • track or harass others

To contact us:

For any questions regarding the protection of your personal information, please contact Ms. Mme. Helene Paulin, Manager and Person In Charge at:

info@locationsvieuxlimoilou.com or at (418)573-1364

locationsvieuxlimoilou.com is the official Locations Vieux Limoilou website. It is the exclusive property of Locations Vieux Limoilou, which regularly updates it.

Complaint Handling

For any complaint related to the protection of your personal information or its use by Locations Vieux Limoilou, please contact the Person In Charge, who will follow up on your complaint by email as soon as possible.